Published 13 May 2026
Peplink makes a lot of routers. If you browse the product catalogue for the first time, you will find dozens of models spread across multiple families, each with different suffixes, modem counts, and antenna configurations. It can be genuinely confusing, even for people who have been specifying network hardware for years.
The good news is that nearly every Peplink router falls into one of two families: Balance and MAX. Once you understand the design intent behind each family, the rest of the product line clicks into place and the right choice for a given project becomes obvious.
This article breaks down the two platforms in detail: what each one is built for, how they differ in hardware, cellular capability, SpeedFusion throughput, environmental tolerance, and power requirements. At the end, you will find a decision matrix that maps common deployment scenarios to specific models.
The core distinction
The simplest way to think about it:
- Balance routers are designed for fixed installations. Offices, data centres, server rooms, permanent branch sites. They sit in a rack or on a desk, draw mains power, and aggregate multiple WAN connections (fibre, broadband, Ethernet, and sometimes cellular) into a single resilient pipe.
- MAX routers are designed for mobile and harsh-environment installations. Vehicles, vessels, temporary sites, outdoor enclosures. They run on DC power (typically 12V or 24V), tolerate vibration and temperature extremes, and rely primarily on cellular connectivity.
Both families run the same firmware (Peplink's InControl-managed firmware), support SpeedFusion bonding and hot failover, and can be managed centrally through InControl 2 cloud management. The difference is in the hardware platform underneath.
The Balance family: fixed-site connectivity
Balance routers are Peplink's answer to the question: how do we give a fixed site genuinely resilient internet without paying for fully redundant leased lines? They aggregate multiple WAN connections, load-balance traffic across them, and use SpeedFusion to bond those connections into a single tunnel when you need every link working as one.
The lineup
The Balance range runs from small-office devices through to large enterprise chassis. Here is a summary of the current lineup:
B One / B One 5G. The entry point to the Balance range. Dual Gigabit WAN ports, built-in Wi-Fi 6, and SpeedFusion throughput rated at 1 Gbps. The B One 5G adds an integrated 5G modem for cellular failover or bonding. At $299, this is a strong choice for a small office of 5 to 15 people, or a branch site where the primary need is WAN failover between broadband and cellular backup. It draws around 15W. (The B One series supersedes the Balance 20X, which is still available but offers lower throughput and older Wi-Fi.)
Balance 310X. A step up. Three WAN ports, a CAT-7 cellular modem, and SpeedFusion throughput of 200 Mbps. More Ethernet ports on the LAN side, stronger routing performance, and better suited to offices of 15 to 50 people. Rack-mountable with an optional kit. Power draw is approximately 25W.
Balance 380X. Three WAN ports, dual cellular modems (CAT-18), SpeedFusion throughput of 400 Mbps. This is the sweet spot for mid-size offices that need genuine WAN redundancy with bonded cellular as a full WAN path, not just a failover connection. It handles 50 to 200 users comfortably and draws around 30W.
Balance 580X. Five WAN ports, dual CAT-18 cellular modems, SpeedFusion throughput of 600 Mbps. Built for larger offices, regional headquarters, or any site where you are aggregating several broadband connections alongside cellular. Power consumption is roughly 40W. It is 1U rack-mountable and includes USB WAN support for additional connectivity options.
Balance 710. A pure SD-WAN appliance with no built-in cellular. Seven WAN ports, SpeedFusion throughput of 1 Gbps. This sits in environments where all WAN connections are Ethernet-delivered (FTTP, leased lines, broadband with external ONTs). It is aimed at enterprise sites with high throughput requirements and draws around 30W from its internal power supply.
Balance 2500 and Balance 5000 EC. The top of the range. The 2500 supports 25 WAN ports and 5 Gbps of SpeedFusion throughput. The 5000 EC is the current flagship, delivering 30 Gbps of SpeedFusion throughput and supporting up to 4,000 VPN peers. These are data centre and large campus devices. They are 1U rack-mount, dual power supply, and built for environments where you need to bond multiple high-bandwidth links into a single resilient tunnel. Power consumption ranges from 60W to 150W depending on load and configuration.
What Balance routers have in common
- Mains-powered (internal or external AC adapter, depending on model)
- Desktop or rack-mount form factors
- Operating temperature range of 0 to 40 degrees Celsius (standard office conditions)
- Multiple Ethernet WAN ports as the primary connectivity method
- Cellular (where fitted) is typically a secondary or backup WAN path
- Designed for continuous 24/7 operation in air-conditioned environments
The key thing to understand about Balance routers is that they are WAN aggregators first. Cellular capability is available on the X-suffix models, but the platform's strength is in taking whatever fixed-line connections you have at a site and combining them intelligently.
The MAX family: mobile and rugged connectivity
MAX routers are built for situations where fixed-line connectivity either does not exist or cannot be relied upon. They are cellular-first devices. The entire hardware platform is designed around getting the best possible performance from one or more cellular modems, in environments that would destroy a Balance router within hours.
The lineup
MAX BR1 Mini. The smallest MAX device. A single CAT-7 or CAT-12 modem, one Ethernet WAN port, one Ethernet LAN port, and Wi-Fi. SpeedFusion throughput of 60 Mbps. It fits in the palm of your hand and draws under 10W from 12V DC. This is the device you put in a vehicle that just needs reliable connectivity for one or two users, a fleet tracking terminal, a dashcam uplink, or a small point-of-sale system in a food truck.
MAX BR1 Pro 5G. A single 5G modem (Sub-6 GHz), one Ethernet WAN, one Ethernet LAN, Wi-Fi 6. SpeedFusion throughput of 200 Mbps. This is the BR1 grown up. It still fits in a compact enclosure, still runs on 12V DC, and draws around 18W. Ideal for vehicles, small vessels, or temporary sites where 5G coverage is available and you need more throughput than 4G can deliver.
MAX Transit / Transit Duo Pro. This is where the MAX range gets serious. The Transit is a single-modem device (CAT-18 or 5G, depending on variant) with SpeedFusion throughput of 200 to 400 Mbps. The Transit Duo Pro doubles that with two independent cellular modems, allowing you to bond two different carriers into a single SpeedFusion tunnel. Both are compact, rail-mountable, and designed for integration into vehicle dashboards, rack-mount trays, or temporary site enclosures. They draw 15 to 25W from 12V or 24V DC. The Transit Duo Pro is the workhorse of mobile broadcast, emergency services, and fleet connectivity. (It replaces the original MAX Transit Duo, which is no longer in the current lineup.)
MAX BR2 Pro. Dual 5G modems, four Ethernet ports, Wi-Fi 6, GPS. SpeedFusion throughput of 500 Mbps. This is the successor to the Transit Duo Pro for 5G deployments. It is designed for high-bandwidth mobile applications where you need two bonded 5G connections. Common in broadcast vehicles, command vehicles, and maritime vessels. Power draw is approximately 30W from 12 to 48V DC input.
MAX HD2 and HD4. These are the heavy hitters. The HD2 carries two CAT-18 modems and is rated for 400 Mbps SpeedFusion throughput. The HD4 carries four CAT-18 modems and delivers 600 Mbps of bonded SpeedFusion throughput. Both are rack-mountable (1U), run on 12 to 48V DC, and are designed for high-bandwidth mobile deployments such as broadcast trucks, maritime vessels, and emergency command centres.
HD4 MBX. The flagship. Four 5G modems (Sub-6 and mmWave capable, depending on region), SpeedFusion throughput of 2 Gbps, and a military-grade aluminium enclosure rated for extended temperature ranges. This is the device that sits in broadcast vehicles doing live transmission over bonded 5G, or in military and public safety vehicles that need maximum cellular throughput in the most demanding environments. It draws up to 100W from a wide-range DC input (12 to 48V).
What MAX routers have in common
- DC-powered (12V, 24V, or wide-range input depending on model)
- Extended operating temperature range, typically -40 to +65 degrees Celsius on rugged models
- Vibration and shock resistance (built for vehicle and vessel mounting)
- Cellular-first design with external antenna connectors for roof-mount or mast-mount antennas
- GPS receiver (on most models) for fleet tracking and location-aware policies
- Compact form factors designed for DIN rail, under-seat, or panel mounting
Cellular modems: the real differentiator
Both Balance and MAX routers can include cellular modems, but the way those modems are integrated differs significantly between the two families.
On Balance routers, cellular is an add-on. The X-suffix models include one or two cellular modems, but the router's primary WAN connectivity comes from Ethernet ports. The cellular modems are typically CAT-7 or CAT-18 modules, and antenna connections are usually internal or use small stub antennas suitable for an office environment. You are unlikely to get peak cellular performance from a Balance router sitting on a desk inside a building, and that is fine because the cellular connection is there as a failover or supplementary WAN path alongside your broadband or leased line.
On MAX routers, cellular is the entire point. The modems are the primary connectivity mechanism. Every MAX router has external antenna connectors (SMA or Type-N, depending on model) designed for roof-mount, mast-mount, or panel-mount external antennas. The RF chain from modem to antenna is engineered for maximum signal quality. A MAX Transit Duo Pro with a properly installed roof-mount MIMO antenna on a vehicle will dramatically outperform a Balance 380X with its internal antennas sitting in an office, even if the underlying cellular coverage is identical. The hardware is simply optimised differently.
This matters when you are planning a deployment that relies on cellular throughput. If cellular is your fallback, a Balance router with built-in modems is perfectly adequate. If cellular is your primary or only WAN path, you need a MAX router with proper external antennas. There is no shortcut around this.
SpeedFusion throughput: what the numbers actually mean
Every Peplink router has a rated SpeedFusion throughput figure. This is the maximum bandwidth the device can push through an encrypted SpeedFusion tunnel. It is not the same as the raw routing throughput, which is typically higher. The SpeedFusion figure is the one that matters for most real-world deployments because SpeedFusion is where the value of a Peplink router lives: bonding, failover, and WAN smoothing all happen inside SpeedFusion tunnels.
The throughput ratings scale roughly with price and model tier:
| Model | Family | SpeedFusion throughput | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|
| B One / B One 5G | Balance | 1 Gbps | Small office / branch |
| Balance 310X | Balance | 200 Mbps | Medium office |
| Balance 380X | Balance | 400 Mbps | Mid-size office |
| Balance 580X | Balance | 600 Mbps | Large office / HQ |
| Balance 710 | Balance | 1 Gbps | Enterprise site |
| Balance 2500 | Balance | 5 Gbps | Data centre / campus |
| MAX BR1 Mini | MAX | 60 Mbps | Single vehicle / IoT |
| MAX BR1 Pro 5G | MAX | 200 Mbps | Vehicle / temp site |
| MAX Transit Duo Pro | MAX | 400 Mbps | Broadcast / fleet |
| MAX BR2 Pro | MAX | 500 Mbps | 5G mobile platform |
| MAX HD4 | MAX | 600 Mbps | Broadcast truck |
| MAX HD4 MBX | MAX | 2 Gbps | Flagship mobile |
One thing to be aware of: the SpeedFusion throughput rating is a hardware ceiling, not a guarantee. Your actual throughput through SpeedFusion will be limited by the slower of two factors: the router's processing capacity and the aggregate bandwidth of your underlying WAN connections. A MAX HD4 MBX rated at 2 Gbps SpeedFusion throughput will not deliver 2 Gbps if the four cellular connections feeding it only provide 400 Mbps combined. The router can handle it, but the underlying connections set the practical limit.
Form factor and environmental considerations
This is where the two families diverge most sharply.
Balance routers are designed for climate-controlled environments. They have internal fans (on larger models), plastic or light metal enclosures, and standard IEC or barrel-connector power inputs. They are not waterproof, not dustproof, and not designed to handle vibration. If you mount a Balance 380X in the back of a vehicle and drive it around for six months, you will likely end up with broken solder joints, worn connectors, and a dead router. These are indoor, stationary devices.
MAX routers are built to survive. The enclosures are aluminium or ruggedised plastic. Connectors are secured with locking mechanisms (SMA for antennas, locking barrel for power). Many models carry IP67 ratings when paired with the correct enclosure accessories, meaning they can handle dust and temporary immersion in water. The HD4 MBX, in particular, is built to military environmental standards and can operate continuously in ambient temperatures from -40 to +65 degrees Celsius. If you need a router mounted on the roof of a building, inside an outdoor cabinet, or bolted under a vehicle chassis, the MAX family is the only option.
Power is another critical difference. Balance routers run on mains AC (100 to 240V) through an internal PSU or wall adapter. MAX routers run on DC, typically 12V nominal for vehicle applications or 12 to 48V wide-range input for marine and industrial settings. If your deployment involves a site with only DC power available (a vehicle, a solar-powered remote installation, a vessel running on 24V DC), then the MAX range is the right fit by default. You can power a Balance router from DC using an inverter, but that is wasteful, adds a point of failure, and introduces electrical noise.
Management: the same platform underneath
One of the best things about the Balance and MAX families is that they share the same management platform. Both are managed through Peplink's InControl 2 cloud management system. Both run the same firmware. Both support the same SpeedFusion configuration options, the same firewall rules, the same VLAN structures, the same QoS policies.
This means you can run a mixed fleet. Put Balance routers in your offices and MAX routers in your vehicles, and manage the entire estate from a single InControl 2 dashboard. SpeedFusion tunnels between Balance and MAX devices work identically. A MAX Transit Duo Pro in a broadcast vehicle can bond its two cellular connections and tunnel them back to a Balance 710 at your headquarters, appearing as a single stable connection to anything on the office LAN. This is a common architecture for live broadcast, remote working, and mobile command centres.
Use case mapping: which router goes where
Here is how we typically map Peplink models to real-world deployment scenarios. This is based on years of deploying these devices across broadcast, maritime, events, enterprise, and public safety environments.
Office and branch site
Use a Balance router. The specific model depends on your user count, throughput requirements, and how many WAN connections you need to aggregate. For a small office with broadband plus 4G backup, a B One 5G or Balance 310X will do the job. For a regional office aggregating a leased line, two broadband connections, and dual-SIM cellular, a Balance 380X or 580X is the right fit. For a data centre or large campus, look at the Balance 710, 2500, or 5000 EC.
Single vehicle (fleet, logistics, emergency services)
Use a MAX BR1 variant. The BR1 Mini is enough for basic connectivity (fleet tracking, email, light web use). The BR1 Pro 5G is better for vehicles that need to support multiple users or higher-bandwidth applications like video streaming or VoIP. Mount a roof antenna, connect the 12V power supply to the vehicle's fused ignition circuit, and you have reliable connectivity that comes up automatically when the vehicle starts.
Broadcast vehicle or OB truck
Use a MAX HD4 or HD4 MBX. Broadcast requires maximum cellular throughput and the ability to bond multiple carriers simultaneously. The HD4 gives you four modems and 600 Mbps of SpeedFusion throughput. The HD4 MBX pushes that to four 5G modems and 2 Gbps of SpeedFusion throughput. Pair either device with a quad-panel MIMO antenna array on the vehicle roof, SIMs from at least three different carriers, and a SpeedFusion tunnel back to a Balance 710 or FusionHub at your studio or data centre. This architecture is standard for live news gathering, sports coverage, and reality television production across the UK and internationally.
Maritime vessel
Use a MAX Transit Duo Pro or MAX BR2 Pro for coastal and nearshore operations. For bluewater vessels that need satellite integration alongside cellular, the HD4 or HD4 MBX with its multiple WAN inputs (Ethernet for VSAT, cellular for coastal) is the right platform. MAX devices handle the marine DC power environment natively, and the ruggedised enclosures cope with salt air, humidity, and constant vibration far better than any Balance router could.
Temporary event site
Use a MAX Transit Duo Pro or MAX HD2. Events are inherently temporary, and you rarely have access to fixed-line connectivity at a festival field or exhibition hall. A Transit Duo Pro gives you dual-carrier bonded cellular with enough SpeedFusion throughput to support a production team, and it can be deployed in minutes with a tripod-mounted antenna. For larger events where you need to provide connectivity for hundreds of users across a site, multiple MAX devices feeding back to a central Balance router (or FusionHub virtual appliance) is a well-proven architecture.
Remote or off-grid installation
Use a MAX BR1 Pro 5G or MAX Transit. Solar-powered remote monitoring sites, construction site offices, agricultural installations, environmental monitoring stations. These locations have DC power (from batteries and solar charge controllers), no fixed-line connectivity, and need a router that can survive outdoor temperatures and weather. A MAX BR1 Pro in an IP67 enclosure with a compact MIMO antenna is the standard solution. It draws under 20W, works on 12V, and can run for years without intervention if the SIM contract stays active.
Decision matrix
| Criterion | Balance | MAX |
|---|---|---|
| Installation type | Fixed, indoor | Mobile, outdoor, temporary |
| Power source | Mains AC | 12/24/48V DC |
| Primary WAN | Ethernet (fibre, broadband, leased line) | Cellular (4G/5G) |
| Environmental rating | 0 to 40 degrees C, indoor only | -40 to +65 degrees C, IP67 options |
| Vibration tolerance | None (stationary only) | Vehicle and vessel rated |
| Antenna design | Internal or small external stubs | External SMA/Type-N for roof/mast mount |
| GPS | Not included | Built-in on most models |
| Typical SpeedFusion range | 1 Gbps to 30 Gbps | 60 Mbps to 2 Gbps |
| Central management | InControl 2 | InControl 2 |
| Best for | Offices, branches, data centres | Vehicles, vessels, events, field ops |
Common mistakes we see
Over the years, we have seen a handful of recurring mistakes when organisations choose between Balance and MAX.
Putting a Balance router in a non-climate-controlled environment. We have seen B One and Balance 20X units deployed in shipping containers, site cabins, and unheated warehouses. They work for a while, but the thermal cycling and dust ingress shorten the lifespan dramatically. If the environment is not air-conditioned, use a MAX device in an appropriate enclosure.
Using a MAX router where a Balance would be cheaper and better. If you have a standard office with a broadband connection and you want to add 4G failover, you do not need a MAX Transit. A B One 5G does the same job at a lower price point, with a more convenient form factor and mains power. The MAX range carries a price premium for its ruggedisation and DC power design, and there is no reason to pay that premium if you are putting the device on a shelf in a comms cupboard.
Underspecifying the SpeedFusion throughput. Organisations sometimes buy a B One for a 50-person office because the price point is attractive and the 1 Gbps SpeedFusion ceiling looks adequate. But SpeedFusion throughput is not just about raw bandwidth. It also determines how many concurrent VPN tunnels the device can sustain, how quickly it can process failover events, and how well it handles bursts. If you are running SpeedFusion to multiple remote sites simultaneously, you need headroom. Buy one tier above what the maths suggests.
Ignoring antenna planning for MAX deployments. A MAX Transit Duo Pro with internal antennas or poorly positioned external antennas will perform far worse than one with a properly mounted MIMO antenna on the vehicle roof. The modem hardware is identical. The difference is entirely in the RF path. Budget for proper antennas and professional installation. It makes a measurable difference in throughput and connection stability.
A note on FusionHub
There is a third option worth mentioning: FusionHub. This is Peplink's virtual appliance that runs on standard hypervisors (VMware, Hyper-V, KVM) or in public cloud (AWS, Azure). It acts as a SpeedFusion endpoint without any physical hardware. FusionHub is commonly used as the "other end" of SpeedFusion tunnels from remote MAX devices. Instead of terminating your broadcast vehicle's SpeedFusion tunnel on a Balance router at your studio, you can terminate it on a FusionHub instance in AWS, giving you flexible, scalable SpeedFusion capacity without needing dedicated hardware at your hub site.
FusionHub does not replace Balance or MAX. It complements them. A typical architecture for a broadcast fleet is: MAX HD4 MBX in each vehicle, SpeedFusion tunnels terminating on FusionHub instances in a cloud data centre, with traffic then routed to production systems wherever they are. This gives you geographic flexibility and removes the dependency on a specific physical hub site.
How to get started
The right first step is always a conversation about your specific deployment. Peplink's product range is broad enough that there is almost always a good fit for any given requirement, but picking the right model depends on details: how many sites, what type of connectivity is available at each, what throughput you actually need (not what you think you might need one day), and what the physical environment looks like.
We are a Peplink Gold Partner and have deployed both Balance and MAX routers across broadcast, maritime, events, enterprise, and public safety environments. We can help you map your requirements to the right platform, specify the correct antenna configurations, and design the SpeedFusion architecture that ties it all together.
Browse our Peplink store to see the current range, or get in touch to discuss your specific deployment with our engineering team.